Exchange Alumni Ambassador Roster

Our alumni ambassadors are Pleasanton people (usually no longer youth) who went to Tulancingo when they were high school students, many have made multiple trips back to Tulancingo

- Nancy Zarcone, 1987 Ambassador is now a school teacher in Pleasanton....

- Coleen (Riley) Haupt, 2001 Ambassador, now a sales exec for Thompson Reuters, lives in Pleasanton

- Nicole Barlow, 2002 Ambassador, taught English in Mexico after teaching in Madrid for a year.  Nicole's younger brother, Lane, was a 2009 Ambassador.

1985-2015 Pleasanton Rosters:

1985 (1st) Elaine Albertson (Washington, now Discovery Bay), Mary Suter, Allison Mohr, Erin Capilla, Bill Dabney and Dawn Douba
----------- Youth Director: Steve Noble
----------- Tulancingo: Zelene Rodriguez Cordero

1986 (2nd) Stacy Bartelson, Lynn Taylor

1987 (3rd) Sean Matheis, Nancy Zarcone (now Pleasanton teacher)

1988 (4th) Wendy Erven, Tania Telm
----------- Youth Director: Karen Oldemeyer

1989 (5th) John Gainey, Christian Miller

1990 (6th) Gigi Lasquete, Dan Meloy, Kristin Murphy, Gina Ybarra
----------- Youth Director: Maggie DiDio

1991 (7th) Jennifer Salsmari, Becky Cates and Laura Freed

1992 (8th) Christine Capitani, Kayti Carpenter, Robin Germany, Dom Micale, Matt Pryor [exec in San Diego], Rachel Victoria

1993 (9th) Scott Cole, Michael Juarez, Erin Smith, Mia Smith, Matt Wirth
----------- Youth Director: Cheryl Orgee

1994 (10th) Shannon Patrick

1995 (11th) Brett Dufour, Crosby Noricks, Matthew Stewart
----------- Youth Director: Alice Pryor

1996 (12th) Jill Eccher, Daniel Epperson, Katie Hendricks, Dennis Ingols, Andrea Pekowsky

1997 (13th) Amanda Botelho, Jennifer Harland, Kelly Mimnaugh, Jennifer Rayce, Brian Wikner
----------- Tulancingo: Pepe Ortega Castro

1998 (14th) Edie Arteburn, Jasa Gitomer, Christina Gwin, Katie Hewitson, Christina Montano, Marcia Pentony

1999 (15th) Andrea Bates, Devon Orgee (F2), Komron Shahhosseini, Lani Mitchel (A3), Patrice Rooks (A2)
----------- Tulancingo: Juanito Cedillos

2000 (16th) Sara Hosterman (A3), Melinda Montano (F2), Eddie Richardson (F3), Mark Slupeski (F2)
----------- Tulancingo: Nadir Cortes, Teresa Jimenez, Sara Luz Negrette, Alejandro Avila, Ivan Hernandez
----------- First year in-home exchanges

2001 (17th) Lauren Alsberg (F), Helen Mortera (F), Colleen Riley (F), Matt Macniak (A), Dan Lanza (A)
----------- Tulancingo: Zoraida Ahued, Marco Hernandez, Israel Almaraz, Rodrigo Marroquin, Carla Ugalde
----------- Youth Director: Janet Ferraro

2002 (18th) Nichole Barlow (A), Christa Erasmus (F), Sarah Hahn (F), Jessica Johnson (F), Kelly Shalk (F), Matt Schneck (?)
----------- Tulancingo: Yahel Ortego Castro, Pepe Guiterez, Denisse Montesdeoca, Jacqueline Jimenez, Efrain Yanez Islas

2003 (19th) Jilliann Corsie, Allison Fries, Sophie Mortera, Courtney Oschegger
----------- Youth Director: Pat Murray

2004 (20th) Amy Brennen, Lauren Cheney, Brandon Dybdal, Natalie Kleffman, Elise Viebeck

2005 (21st) Erin Brandes, Sarah Cooley, Tyler Cornfield, Chase Gharrity, Danielle Gwin, Chip Testa

2006 (22nd) Malina Catlett, Chelsea Heimbaugh, Randi Olsen, Anna Sanborn, Caitlin Stanley

2007 (23rd) Kristen Barnes, Alisa Gordon, Emma Judd, Christopher Meyer

2008 (24th) Michelle Dickinson (F) (Northeastern U), Rachel Galvin (A) (Northwestern U, Grad: U at Buffalo)), Brendan O'Hare (A) (UCSC), Erin O'Malley (F) (CSU Long Beach), Nick Richmond (F) (Loyola Chicago, U at Buffalo), Davina Smith (A) (UC Berkeley)

2009 (25th) Lane Barlow (F) (Las Positas), Ben Donlon (A) (UCSB), Rebecca Moreno (A), Mimi Townsend (A) (UCSB)
----------- Youth Director: Rita Galvin

2010 (26th) Rebecca Brown (F), Andre Chan (A3), Nayo Clinchard (A) San Diego SU, Athena Lathos (F2) (U Portland), Kathy Yuh (A3) (Columbia) 

2011 (27th) Sierra Boyd Baxter (A), Ivory Beltran (A), Courtney Dickson (SDSU), Linsay Lloyd (A), Scott Townsend (A) (Humboldt State)

2012 (28th) Sophia Angst (Elon U, N.C.), Isabela Castaneda, Sunyoung Kye (Northwestern U), Nikki Van Wagner (Washington State), Anna Wishnowsky (Univ in New Zealand), Rita Zwiefel (U of Miami)

2013 (29th) Paris Collier (A2), Ryan Hobbs (A3), Caleb Marks (A2), Preston Nowakowski (A3), Neha Nirkondar(F2) and Jeff Weinberg (A2).
----------- Tulancingo: Francisco Ruben Parra Perea, Fernanda Monter Soto, Ximena Escorcia Gonzalez, Ivonne Marquez Delgado, Juan Jose Aguilar Lugo Gerez, and Jorge Rosas Cruz
----------- Youth Directors: Ann Angst, Diane Van Wagner, Wendy Wishnowsky

2014 (30th) Sarah Keene (A3), Serena Carmona-Hester (F3) and Maia Barthman (CV2)
----------- Youth Directors: Ann Angst, Diane Van Wagner
----------- Tulancingo: Yolanda Guillemin Mattar - Yoly, Montserrat de la Concha Alanis – Montse, Alejandra Morales Robledo – Alexis, Aline Aldana Gonzalez, Solmarina Garcia Badillo - Sol

2015 (31st) Sarah Crawford (F3), Mariah Nibert (F), Elena Angst (F3) and Hannah Yozzo (A)
----------- Youth Directors: Ann Angst, Diane Van Wagner
----------- Tulancingo: Braulio Rios Munoz, Daniela (Dani) Orozco Gomez, Andrea (Andi) Islas Gonzalez, and Enrique (Quique) Gayosso Quintanar

2016 (32nd) Katja Zengel (A3) accompanied by Maia Barthman and
----------- Youth Director: Margo Tarver
----------- Tulancingo: José Escorcia González, Marian Macedo Gomez, Rodrigo Valdespino, Andrea Martinez Rueda, MAria Teresa Rosas Cruz

2017 (33rd)  YOUR NAME HERE!
----------- Youth Director: Jorge Victoria

This page will be further filled in with stories and names from the PTSCA Historian, but in the meantime, please send any further information or corrections you would like posted to:  info@ptsca.org

(A) Amador Valley HS, (F) Foothill HS, (CV) Castro Valley HS